Hence, employers must include clear information about its stand on medical marijuana in its drug and alcohol testing policy and address the issues related to use of medical marijuana in the workplace with extra care and valid legal advice. Employment drug testing is something which most workplaces endorse to ensure a clean and drug free workplace. Many employers do random testing throughout the year to keep the workplace drug free.
Another dilemma posing clause A.R.S. 36-2814(A) (3) of the law declares, “The registered qualifying patient shall not be considered to be under the influence of marijuana solely because of the presence of metabolites or components of marijuana that appear in insufficient concentration to cause impairment.” However, it does not clearly elaborate on ‘impairment’ or ‘under the influence’ condition. Merely the detection of marijuana metabolites in the system is not a sufficient cause as it can be detected in urine tests for several days and even several weeks.